December212013
I shouldn’t have to explain this, but lemme just say that Boring House (Morsell 5 to yall not in the know) still exists and was reunited at the Krzysmas extravaganza. Boom!

Also, I’m just assuming that the current residents of that house are not living up to my expectations.

I shouldn’t have to explain this, but lemme just say that Boring House (Morsell 5 to yall not in the know) still exists and was reunited at the Krzysmas extravaganza. Boom!

Also, I’m just assuming that the current residents of that house are not living up to my expectations.

December42013
“THIS IS MY STORY, YEAH, I’M FROM THAT CHI-TOWN DIRT
I WENT FROM BEING BROKE TO SLEEPING IN VERSACE SHIRTS” R. KELLY
November242013

Songs I Downloaded at College Part I (Freshman Year)

Just what I knew you all wanted to know - my changing and random musical tastes in a four part series!!! So take a look, judge, approve, whatever yall do. Listed as the artist and then the individual songs or the full album with a few random thoughts scattered in.

In retrospect this year looks like a hodgepodge of random songs, which it really is, but I remember being OBSESSED with Omar Rodriguez Lopez, Portugal. The Man and Wu Tang to some extent.

And it goes without saying that you should check out anything you haven’t heard before.

—-

The Roots - Rolling With Heat (First song downloaded while at school!!!1!!!)

Jay Z - I Just Wanna Love You (Give It 2 Me)

De Facto - Legend of the Four-Tailed Scorpion (full album), Madagascar, Agua Mineral, Thick Vinyl Plate, Radio Rebelde

Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Rockers to Swallow, Down Boy, 10x10

David Bowie - Fame

2Pac - I Get Around (always a top quality party song that I always forget to play)

Citizen Cope - Deep

James Gang - Funk #49 (Oh hell yeah, when they play this at a bar it is your duty to love it)

Curtis Mayfield - Superfly

Chuck Berry - School Days, Johnny B. Goode

Omar Rodriguez Lopez - Asco Que Conmueve los Puntos Erógenos (this song had me going nuts after I heard it, aka acting like a fool in the Great Room circa Fall 2009); Miel del Ojo; Locomocion Capilar; Un Buitre Amable Me Pico; Melting Chariots; Victimas del Cielo; The Power of Myth; Population Council’s Wet Dream; Dyna Sark Arches; Boiling Death Request a Body to Rest it’s Head On

Free Moral Agents - If You Can’t Say Love

Broken Bells - The High Road

Beastie Boys - She’s Crafty

Sly & The Family Stone - Thank You (Falettinme Be Mice Elf Agin)

The Doors - Live in New York (full album - which has the most amazing cover of the song “Who Do You Love” oh my lord..)

Black Moth Super Rainbow - Born On a Day the Sun Didn’t Rise (this one was a mistake, yup)

Portugal. The Man - The Pines; AKA M80 the Wolf; Kill Me. The King; Stables and Chairs

Seu Jorge - Carolina 

Marvin Gaye - What’s Going On

Soundgarden - Outshined; Get On the Snake

Tortoise - High Class Slim Came Floatin’ In

Beck - Black Tambourine (this is my booty shakin’ song)

Iron & Wine - Woman King; Evening On the Ground (Lilith’s Song)

Bobby Fuller Four - Let Her Dance ( that awesome song from the end of Fantastic Mr. Fox)

Zombi - Cosmic Powers

Minus the Bear - Pachuca Sunrise; Knights; Throwin’ Shapes

Billy Preston - Will It Go Round in Circles

James Brown - Get Up ( I Feel Like Being A) Sex Machine

November192013
Christopher Wool

Holla!

Christopher Wool

Holla!

(Source: supremacyoverbabylon)

8PM

Mos Def ANNNDD Erykah Badu???? God Lord Have Mercy!

(Source: solwara-meri)

November32013

all my friends came over yesterday

it got so incredibly wild.

so much dancing throughout my kitchen.

thank you thank you.

September212013

A Recent Dream:

I was wearing shorts - but to be more specific they were jorts/cut off jean shorts / whatever you want to call them (dreams imitate life). And I noticed that there was a hole in the seat of the shorts, and when I tried to figure out if I could fix them, the hole kept getting bigger and bigger until I knew I had to get rid of them.

This is obviously an issue for me / commenting on my desperately missing st. mary’s / a problem that I dream about shorts. Yet the dream felt very appropriate, which was nice in a way.

but fuck khaki shorts, they suck.

September32013
August152013
12PM
← Older entries Page 1 of 56